About this privacy policy

Australian Aerobatics Club (Queensland Chapter) Limited ACN 010 322 353 (AACQLD, we, our, us) value and respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal information seriously.

We have prepared this privacy policy to inform you of the personal information we collect and hold about you, and how we use that information. This privacy policy also provides information about your privacy rights as an individual and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and it is therefore important that you review it regularly.

What personal information do we collect and handle?

Personal information is any information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not) about you as an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we collect and handle may include, but are not limited to:

  • contact information, such as your name, postal and/or home address, telephone number and email address;
  • your bank account and credit card details;
  • your date of birth, gender and marital status;
  • photographs, taken while you attend one of our events, or provided through social media, or provided by club members;
  • information you provide to us through surveys;
  • your emergency contact details; and
  • if you apply to be a member, volunteer, employee or a contractor, we might collect information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character, screening checks and employment history.

As noted above, we may feature photographs of various individuals on our website. Photographs may be taken at club events and displayed on our website. If you are in one or more of these photos and would like those photos removed, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Some of the personal information we collect may be required by Australian law, including Australian tax laws such as the Income Tax Assessment Act, and occupational health and safety and workers compensation acts.

General Privacy Policy

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information through various avenues, including: • information you provide to us directly, for example:

o when you communicate or interact with us by telephone, email, online (including through our website and our social media channels),
o when you complete a form or a survey;
o information you provide to us during attendance at our events;

  • information from third parties, including:
    o our sponsors;
    o our suppliers and other third parties who provide services to us; and
    o affiliated clubs and associations.

You must only provide us with the personal information of someone else if you have that person’s consent to do so.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information primarily, so that we can provide you with our services. However, we may also collect your personal information for related reasons, including:

  • providing our services to you, this includes, membership, booking events and processing payments for services rendered;
  • to respond to your comments or questions;
  • verifying your identity and information;
  • administrative purposes including research, planning, and service development, record- keeping and internal reporting;
  • assessing, training, working with and managing our members, staff, volunteers, and contractors (including processing job applications);
  • collecting aggregated data, and conducting surveys, about the community;
  • with your prior consent, publishing stories about you in relation to our services;
  • for marketing purposes; and
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We will not disclose your identity to unauthorised persons and we will never sell your personal information or sensitive information under any circumstances.

Who might we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to various third parties for any of the purposes identified above. The types of third parties with whom we exchange personal information include:

  • our service providers, including providers of campaign, promotion, accounting, auditing, legal, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, information broking, research, investigation, recruitment, insurance, superannuation, payroll, training and technology services;
  • for people who work with us, or apply to work with us, referees and screening check providers (e.g. for background, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability, health and criminal record checks);
  • with your prior consent, we may provide your personal information to journalists and other media representatives if you have agreed to share your stories;
  • government agencies for reporting and compliance purposes;
  • various third party suppliers and partners, which provide services and support for our programs and operations;
  • your organisation and representatives;
  • to law enforcement agencies and other organisations where required or permitted by law;  and
  • service providers engaged by us from time to time, to contact you to request your feedback on our services and for quality assurance activities.

We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. However, if we need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will update this Privacy Policy by specifying the countries in which they are located.

What if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we need, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may not be able to provide you with our services;
  • we may not be able to consider your application to join us as a member, employee, contractor or volunteer; and
  • we may not be able to respond to your requests for information.

Visitors to our website

To help improve the service we provide through our website, certain information is collected from your browser. This information is collected as statistical information and includes the IP address, browser type, language and access times. This website also uses cookies to track pages visited and information accessed within our website. This information is for statistical reference and site analysis only.

In many cases, the tools used on our website record information in a way that does not identify you as an individual. In other cases, information may be personal information in which case this privacy policy will apply. For example, we collect personal information if you follow us through social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram or contact us through our site or subscribe to our e-newsletter.

Our website may also use third party website tools from time to time, for example Google Analytics and online survey tools. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to keep personal information protected from loss, interference, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps may include access controls, encryption, and secure premises. We store personal information in both physical and electronic form, sometimes with the assistance of third parties such as data hosting providers.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may send you direct marketing communications regarding our services, programs, events, volunteering opportunities and fundraising events.

We may contact you by electronic messages (e.g. email), online (e.g. through our website or our social media channels), by mail, and by other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. You may opt-out of marketing communications, by contacting us using the contact details below.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

The accuracy of the personal information we hold and use is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we handle is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us keep your personal information accurate, please let us know if there are any errors or changes in your personal information.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details published on our website, or via post to AACQLD, 982 Cressbrook Caboonbah Rd, Mount Beppo QLD 4313, Australia. You may also request the correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, we can help you promptly and informally with these requests. In other cases, we may need to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing.

From time to time, we may need to reject your request to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, if we believe it to be necessary and to the extent allowed by law. We will provide our reasons if we deny your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information we hold about you. We won’t charge you for simply making a request to access or correct personal information. However, we may charge reasonable costs for carrying out your request.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details published on our website, or via post to AACQLD, 982 Cressbrook Caboonbah Rd, Mount Beppo QLD 4313, Australia. We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concern, and we may need to engage or consult with other parties to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Policy reviews

From time to time, we may review and update this privacy policy. All personal information will be collected and handled by us in accordance with the most recently updated policy.